Versus Research Limited (VRL)
Privacy Policy

Versus Research Limited (VRL) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information that VRL collects from you is held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in that Act. VRL may collect your personal information in a variety of ways when you request or use our products or services, including but not limited to surveys or feedback you've provided to VRL (including live chats, posts on our social media sites, and online qualitative interviews).

VRL may use any personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • confirming your identity;

  • improving the research experience for our participants, including monitoring, assessing and following up on survey queries and complaints;

  • developing or improving our online qualitative research, online quantitative surveys and social media pages;

  • administering prize draws for competitions you have entered;

  • conducting market research.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

VRL takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect is accurate and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for legitimate business purposes.

VRL shall not keep such information for longer than the purposes for which it may be lawfully used.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

VRL will not disclose, sell, distribute or share your personal information with third parties, except in accordance with the strict exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, or where authorisation has been given by you for that disclosure. In order to fulfil the purposes listed above, VRL may disclose your information to (but not limited to) the following:

  • agents, contractors or suppliers we may contract with who are responsible for carrying out on our behalf any of the purposes listed above including, but not limited to, any market research companies, research and insight agencies, mail houses and providers who host or maintain data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on our behalf;

  • government or law enforcement agency;

  • our legal, financial and other professional service advisors;

  • our customer who commissioned the research you participated in.

Where VRL discloses your personal information to third parties for the above purposes, this will be on a strictly confidential basis.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may request an inspection, update or correction of the personal information VRL holds about you by putting the request in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer at:

POSTAL ADDRESS

Versus Research Limited
PO Box 5516
Frankton
Hamilton 3242

To contact us, please use the GET IN TOUCH form on our website.

We will take steps to check the identity of the person making any such request. We will provide you with access to your information where it is stored in such a way that it can be readily retrieved.

HOW DO YOU MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT?

If you have a complaint about the privacy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details listed above. We will try to resolve your complaint straight away. If it is complex, or involves other parties, we will investigate it for you. In any event, we will acknowledge your complaint in writing within two business days of receipt. If you are not satisfied with the way we've handled your complaint and your concerns are unresolved following completion of our internal process, you can refer your concern to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz for further information about their complaints process).

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

VRL reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website.